Schoolweb

Student Visa Requirements for Study in Australia

0

Student Visa Australia, Student Visa Requirements for Study in Australia: Application Form, Process Procedure for Study in Australia Visa-

As part of the student visa requirements or application form procedure, process, Foreign students require a student visa for Australia before commencement of their course in Australia which is more than 3 months. For a student visa they have to undertake a full time course here.

The student Visa requirement for those wishing to pursue education in Australia are as follows.  Students require a student visa before commencing their course in Australia which is for more than duration of three months.  The application depends upon the type of student and the nationality of the student. The other requirements for student visa are as follows-

•Student Visa Application, this is the first and foremost step. The first step is downloading the form from the official website of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) of the Government of Australia. This form needs to be downloaded and submitted duly filled within the stipulated time as prescribed by the DIAC.

•The next step is the payment of the visa application fees that needs to be done with the stipulated time frame.

•Once the application of the candidate is duly accepted a Confirmation of Enrollment (COE) issued by the host University to the candidate who has accepted.

•Followed by the Acceptance Letter from the Host University. This acceptance letter will also include a detailed proposed study plan.

•Students will have to produce documents that validaiate financial standing so as to ascertain that the candidate is capable of completing the course and the nature of study.

•English proficiency test is also of outmost importance. IELTS, TOFEL, Cambridge (CAE) and Pearson (PTE) scores are accepted by the DIAC for visa purposes.

Students should have adequate financial support and English proficiency i.e. the IELTS with the adequate score as required by the university applied for. Then after issuance of student visa they can apply for health insurance whilst they are in Australia.  After paying the premium, the receipt has to be submitted to the visa authorities.

Upon submitting the application candidates are also required to submit a copy of their passport. Original passports would only be required for authentication. The embassy has the reserve right for asking any other authentication. Incomplete applications would not be accepted .Visa processing takes about three weeks. All regulations consular fees or services are subject to change without any prior notice.